LEGAL DOCUMENT DOWNLOAD

Purchase and download legal templates and documents here 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Businesses operating in Australia that collect any kind of “personal information” may be required to comply with strict obligations in relation to privacy protection in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Personal information

For these purposes, “personal information” is defined to mean, in summary:

“information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”

 

Common examples include names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, medical records, bank account details and even personal opinions.

 

Sensitive information

Extra obligations are placed around the collection and handling of “sensitive information”. This includes (without limitation) information about a person’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of associations or unions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation and/or criminal record.

 

The 13 key privacy principles

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information.  In summary, the privacy principles relate to the following:

  • Open and transparent management of personal information
  • Anonymity and pseudonymity
  • Collection of solicited personal information
  • Dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • Notification of the collection of personal information
  • Use or disclosure of personal information
  • Direct marketing
  • Cross-border disclosure of personal information
  • Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • Quality of personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Access to personal information
  • Correction of personal information

 

  • Terms and Conditions of download

    Upon requesting a Privacy Policy you will be sent an "intake form" which you will need to complete. Your Privacy Policy will be created based on the answers you input into the "intake form".

     

     

    IMPORTANT - This Privacy Policy is generated and provided to you is general in nature and may not suit your specific needs and circumstances. Neither your answers nor the product being provided to you is reviewed by a lawyer for the purpose of providing you with legal advice and we do not guarantee that  the document will fit your requirements.  

     

    It is important that you are aware that by purchasing this document you are not entering into a solicitor-client relationship. You are merely purchasing a document.

     

    As there can be implications including substantial penalties for breaching privacy legislation you should obtain legal advice regarding your obligations. By purchasing this document you also agree to our website terms and conditions and privacy policy. 

     

    If you would like a lawyer to consider your circumstances and tailor a Privacy Policy for your website and your business get in touch and we will provide you with an estimate.  We are able to Privacy Policy has been carefully designed to help maximise your compliance with these key privacy principles and their related statutory obligations.

     

    If you do not agree with the above then do not use this document.

Template Document

Get in Touch

Popular Resources

Connect with US

More about US

Email: info@tlblaw.com.au
Phone: +61 2 9191 9856
Fax: +61 2 9475 4911
law society of nsw professional standards scheme

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. Solicitor directors and legal practitioners employed by Terri Bell & Co Pty Limited are members of the scheme.

Member of Law Society_RGB.png